Sweet Oil

The Remedies With Sweet Oil

Sweet oil, also known as olive oil, is the main ingredient in several home remedies, including remedies for snoring and earaches. When using sweet oil, it's important to keep in mind that it isn't approved by medical professionals as a treatment...

Uses of Sweet Oil

Oleum olivae, otherwise known as sweet oil or olive oil, is something you'll find in the kitchen cupboards of most of the households in the United States. Sweet oil has many cooking applications in roasting, seasoning, marinading and cooking. It's...

The Use of Sweet Oil

Sweet oil is another name for olive oil. A home remedy for centuries, sweet oil is used for a variety of purposes beyond its use in natural health remedies. A common dietary element in Mediterranean foods, this oil provides a nutritious...

What Are the Benefits of Sweet Oil?

Sweet oil is another name for olive oil, a prime component of the Mediterranean diet. Olive oil has many health benefits due to high content of both monounsaturated fatty acids and antioxidants. Olive oil can help protect against heart disease,...

How to Apply Sweet Oil for Earaches

Anyone who has ever had a serious earache understands how the pain can reduce a grown man to tears and make a baby scream inconsolably through the night. However, it's good to know there are things you can do to relieve the pain almost instantly....

The Use of Sweet Oil for Ear Wax

For many people, knowing how to use sweet oil to remove earwax may prevent the need to purchase expensive over-the-counter wax-softening drops. More commonly known as olive oil, sweet oil is a common home remedy for loosening chunks of hardened,...

How Does Sweet Oil Help Earaches?

Earaches can be caused by bacteria, viruses, allergens, fungi, impacted ear wax or hearing aids. Otitis media is an inner ear or ear drum infection. Otitis externa is an ear canal infection and is also known as swimmer's ear. Sweet oil can help...

How to Use Sweet Oil for Dry Eyes

According to "Introduction to Medical-Surgical Nursing," written by Barbara K. Timby, dry eyes are a common annoyance caused by a variety of factors, including a dry environment, allergies, lack of sleep and illness. Eye drops are commonly used to...

How to Put Sweet Oil in the Ears to Remove Wax

Sweet oil is another name for olive oil. Sweet oil drops can be used as an earwax softener to remove a blockage or prevent wax build-up. Earwax, also called cerumen, is a vital part of ear health. It traps dust and particles and prevents them from...

How to Substitute Coconut Oil for Sweet Almond Oil

Most cooking oil substitutions are straightforward, and using coconut oil instead of sweet almond oil is no different. However, each cooking oil has particular uses to which it is best suited. Optimal uses are mostly determined by an oil's smoke...

Facts on Sweet Almond Oil

Pure sweet almond oil is an unrefined oil that contains all of the nutrients of almonds--Vitamins E and B12 and magnesium, calcium and phosphorous. These nutrients, combined with the almond's natural monounsaturated fats, nourish the body both...

What Are the Uses Of Sweet Almond Oil?

Although it may not quite be the nectar of the gods, sweet almond oil's versatility and health benefits make it an ideal oil for you to keep in your home. Extracted from the pressed kernels of the sweet almond tree, sweet almond oil possesses a...

How to Use Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet almond oil is an essential oil made from the dried kernel of sweet almonds. Sweet almond oil has many therapeutic uses and is high in vitamins, including vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E. Sweet almond oil is edible and can be used in cooking,...

What Are the Benefits of Sweet Almond Oil?

Sweet almond oil consists of the pale amber oil extracted from the kernels of the sweet almond, an edible nut not to be confused with its toxic cousin, the bitter almond. Used extensively in natural health circles, sweet almond oil possesses a...

Sweet Almond Oil Allergy

Sweet almond oil is made from almonds, according to Drugs.com. As a tree nut, almonds are a common allergen, according to the Mayo Clinic. Allergic reactions to tree nuts such as almonds and products made from them, like sweet almond oil, are...

What Is Sweet Orange Oil Used For?

Aromatherapists and herbalists often treat physical and mental ailments with essential oils. Essential oils are concentrated extracts that are obtained from leaves, flowers, roots or seeds of certain plants. Sweet orange essential oil is...

Uses for Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet almond oil is extracted from almond seeds and is commonly used in aromatherapy and body massages as the base oil. It is also a popular ingredient in hair-care and skin-care products. It is easily absorbed by the skin and does not leave a...

Benefits of Sweet Orange Oil

The aromatic oil of the sweet orange is expressed and used as an alternative medicine for conditions such as flatulence, colds and slow digestion. Scientific studies show that sweet orange oil may protect against certain health conditions,...

Origins of Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet almond oil is derived from almonds, specifically Jordan almonds or Valencia almonds. The almonds are cold pressed to extract the vitamin-rich oil, then the oil is filtered to remove solids and impurities. The rich oil has little flavor or...

The Use of Sweet Almond Oil for Massage

Sweet almond oil is one of the most popular massage oils for several reasons. It has several therapeutic properties and is suitable for all skin types, due to its consistency. Sweet almond oil is also easy to use for massage. Although not the...

Properties of Sweet Clementine Oil

Perfumists, aromatherapists, and individuals interested in home remedies may be intrigued by sweet clementine oil, which is a thin oil with a vibrant citrus smell. The oil, which is cold-extracted in Italy, is used to treat both fatigue and...

Important Facts About Sweet Almond Oil

Unlike the bitter almond, its toxic twin sister, the edible sweet almond produces a mild oil appropriate for use in multiple different facets of daily life. Educate yourself on the important facts about this pale yellow oil and you may just find...

Health Benefits of Sweet Almond Oil

The nurturing qualities of sweet almond oil have been recognized for thousands of years. Records of its use date back 5,000 years to Ayurvedic medicine in India. With its ability to be used on nearly every skin type, massage and bodywork...

How to Use Sweet Almond Oil on the Face

Oil cleansing with a gentle oil like sweet almond oil is one alternative to traditional facial cleansers. It can effectively remove dirt, grime, makeup and impurities from your face, just like a traditional cold cream, reports TheBeautyBrains.com....

Benefits of Sweet Almond Oil for Your Hair

Sweet almond oil is a mild oil that has a variety of applications, especially in the health and beauty arena. It is made by warm-pressing and concentrating sweet almonds, which are the longer, more oval-shaped almonds common for baking or...

The Skin Benefits of Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet almond oil is made from the dried kernels of the nut-like drupes of Prunus amygdalus, a Middle East native and relative of the peach tree. Two subspecies produce two different kinds of almonds. The tree bearing white flowers results in the...

What Is Essential Sweet Orange Oil Good For?

You can find a variety of essential oils made from oranges. There are petitgrain and neroli, from the Seville orange, bergamot and mandarin oils from their namesake oranges and sweet oange oil from the peel of the Citrus sinensis orange. Since...

How to Use Sweet Almond Oil Under the Eyes

Commonly used in cosmetics, sweet almond oil is a safe and natural solution to skin care. Sweet almond oil absorbs slowly into the skin with a rare chance of causing irritation. Given its gentle nature, sweet almond oil is often used in soaps and...

Nutritional Information for Sweet Olive Oil Tortas

Sweet olive oil tortas are a traditional Spanish treat made with anise and olive oil. With a texture similar to a pie crust, sweet olive oil tortas combine sweet and salty flavors to form an ideal base for cheese spreads, humus and honey....