Vegetable glycerin is a product of extracted oils. The process called "hydrolysis" produces the vegetable glycerin by splitting the oils into crude glycerol fats and combines water and temperature pressure, which may exceed 400 degrees F, to...
Vegetable glycerin is a hydrolytic product. The process of hydrolysis uses high temperature and pressure to break up plant fats into its components of fatty acids, or plant oils, and glycerol, or vegetable glycerin. Glycerin is a sweet and viscous...
Natural skin care advocates turn to vegetable glycerin as a moisturizing ingredient, as a non-chemical preservative and as an agent for extracting the therapeutic properties of botanicals. If you can't find an accessible source for vegetable...
Vegetable glycerin is not used as part of a fast, but rather as a means of dealing with some of the side-effects of fasting --- specifically, bad breath. The sudden weight loss that occurs during fasts may cause bad breath from the release of...
A sweet, slippery liquid, glycerin forms the backbone of fat and oil molecules. You can get food-grade glycerin, a byproduct of soap making, in bottles at drugstores, health-oriented grocery stores or the baking sections of supermarkets. Glycerin...
Vegetable glycerin is a type of carbohydrate that is derived from plant-based oils such as palm or coconut. The product is commonly used in foods, cosmetics and botanical extracts. Vegetable glycerin is made almost entirely of carbohydrates,...
Vegetable glycerin, also called glycerol, is a type of liquid derived from a variety of vegetable oils and is used in various applications throughout the food-processing and pharmaceutical industries for its potential health benefits. In the food...
Several studies, including one published by P.D. Darbre in a 2003 issue of the "Journal of Applied Toxicology," suggest a link between underarm deodorants and breast cancer. Many commercial brands contain varying amounts of parabens, which has...
Glycerin, a byproduct of palm or coconut oil, is a syrupy, clear fluid that can smooth and soften the skin. Glycerin acts as a humectant, providing protection from fluid loss as it absorbs moisture from the environment. Because glycerin is...
Natural vegetable bar soaps rely on plant-based ingredients in lieu of animal lard, artificial fragrances derived from chemicals and artificial dyes that may contain carcinogens. When comparing the ingredients and ingredient sources in...
Pure soap is made with a combination of sodium hydroxide, which is lye, and fats or oils. Combined in the right ratio, the ingredients are chemically transformed into glycerin and soap. Hand-crafted soap retains the glycerin, making it a richer,...
Glycerin, or glycerol, is a 3-carbon sugar alcohol that forms the backbone to which fatty acids are attached in the fats known as triglycerides. Lecithin is a fat also known as phosphatidyl choline. It is based on a glycerol backbone. In lecithin,...
Vegetable oils provide the raw materials for production of vegetable glycerin, or glycerine. Lecithin occurs naturally in soybeans as well as egg yolks and seafood. Natural lecithin contains glycerin, which is also called glycerol. Lecithin...
Glycerin, also called glyercine or glycerol, is a nutrient sold as a supplement for use in food, as a treatment for constipation and on the skin. Manufacturers add glycerin to protein bars because when taken with water, it facilitates...
Nighttime face cream moisturizes and nourishes the skin while you sleep. It should only be used occasionally, however, as a cream left on overnight may cause dryness when used regularly. Most overnight face creams contain humectants, such as...
The calendula plant and flower is known around the world by many different names, including colloquial marigolds. Not to be confused with the Tagetes species of true garden marigolds, Calendula officinalis is the plant used for medicinal purposes....
According to Medical News Today, blackheads are small bumps on the skin that typically have a black or yellow appearance, and are most commonly caused by over productive sebaceous glands. Blackheads can be embarrassing and unsightly for many...
While pimples and zits are more common on oily skin, people who have dry skin do get them as well, and many medical treatments are drying, making the problem worse. However, there are some home remedies that can help to treat pimples and acne...
Eyelash length is often considered as a sign of beauty in many different cultures, and there are numerous products on the market to help make your eyelashes look longer and more noticeable. However, many of these products can cause irritation to...
A glycolic peel is a skin treatment performed by applying glycolic acid to the skin. Glycolic acid, an alpha hydroxy acid, is derived from sugar cane and is a mild acid used for light peels. Glycolic acid peels in varying strengths are offered in...
Vegetable glycerin, a natural by-product of the oil production process, is an odorless, colorless liquid often used as a cosmetic additive in lotions, moisturizers, soaps and shampoos. According to Botanical.com, glycerin has emollient-like...
Ginger root is made of volatile oils an pungent phenol compounds, used to treat digestive disorders, inflammatory conditions and many other ailments, notes the University of Maryland Medical Center. Ginger oil can be used topically for painful...
Herbs have been used for thousands of years for their medicinal properties and continue to be used today. Combined in a cosmetic cream, the herbs calendula, jasmine and aloe vera can provide a healing balm for the skin. Vitamin E, along with wheat...
Almond oil, made from cold-pressing sweet almonds, is used extensively in natural cosmetic products for its emollient, or skin-softening, properties. The oil also provides many moisturizing benefits for your hair. Often used in hot oil hair...
Face creams are designed to protect, moisturize and soften skin. According to GlenbrookFarm.com, they are emulsions, usually consisting of between 60 percent and 75 percent water and 20 percent to 30 percent oil, with the remainder being the...
Burnt hair most commonly occurs from overuse of curling irons or other heat treatments used for styling purposes over time or from an accident. While burnt hair can be difficult to remedy, there are some natural treatments that can help to restore...
Calotren is a weight-loss supplement that comes in either liquid or capsule form. The manufacturer of the product, CalComp Nutrition, says that it is all-natural and safe to use, but like most supplements, its effectiveness has not been evaluated...
Vitamin C is a popular ingredient in anti-aging products because its high antioxidant content fights free radicals and helps reverse the signs of sun damage, making skin look younger and brighter. Since many anti-aging products come with a high...
The Gujarati are an ethnic group from the state of Gujarat in northwestern India. The Gujarati have their own language, and many practice vegetarianism. Many Gujarati skin care practices incorporate the principles of Ayurveda, and use natural...