You may have heard of jojoba oil as a product that can help acne-prone skin. If you are looking for a gentle and natural treatment option to clear your complexion, jojoba oil might be something worth considering. Jojoba oil is a non-comedogenic, liquid wax that is often used for moisturizing, spot treating and cleansing acne-prone skin; however, there is not enough scientific evidence to support its effect on acne.
Video of the Day
Jojoba oil is derived from the seeds of the jojoba tree (Simmondsia chinensis). Technically, it is not an oil, but rather a liquid wax with a golden color and very mild smell. Jojoba oil has long been used for skin conditions in folk medicine and is still considered useful for problems including acne, eczema and psoriasis. According to Acne.org, jojoba oil is said to be closer to the oil on human skin -- sebum -- than other vegetable oils, making it an ideal ingredient in skin products.
Jojoba as a Moisturizer
Jojoba oil is a popular ingredient in many moisturizers. Acne.org states that it is thought that using jojoba oil regulates oily skin by making the skin think that it has already produced enough oil. To use jojoba oil as a moisturizer, you can apply a few drops of pure jojoba oil directly to the face by gently massaging it in. Alternatively, you can add a small amount to your moisturizer. Jojoba is safe to use around the eye area.
Oil Cleansing Method
The oil cleansing method, or "OCM," is a way of cleaning the face with oil to remove oil. The theory behind this treatment is that the oil breaks down oils on the face and unclogs pores, though no scientific evidence back this. The Beauty Brains suggest alternating between your regular facial cleanser and the OCM every other week; see what works for your skin. Jojoba is one oil that can be used in the OCM. Gently massage the oil onto your face then remove it by placing a hot washcloth over your face, letting it cool, then wiping the oil off. The washcloth should be rinsed and reapplied two to three times until the oil is gone. Finish by splashing your face with cool water.
Jojoba oil can also be used as a spot treatment for acne. According to one study, performed by researchers from Ain Shams University, Cairo, Egypt, and published in 2005 in "Pharmacological Research," jojoba oil has proven anti-inflammatory properties, which may be helpful for inflammatory conditions such as acne. To make a spot treatment, mix a few drops of jojoba oil with a few drops of tea tree oil and apply directly to a pimple. Tea tree oil is a natural antibacterial that is often used to fight acne. Keep tea tree oil away from the eyes.
When using jojoba oil to treat acne, keep some considerations in mind for it to effective. Buy only pure, cold-pressed jojoba oil, which is commonly found in health food stores. Also, if too much jojoba oil is used, it is possible that your acne can worsen, since the excess oil sits on top of the skin and can attract dust and dirt. When using jojoba oil as a moisturizer, only apply a few drops or as much as your skin can absorb.