With so many shampoo products on the market, it can be difficult to distinguish among them. While all brands will likely assert their products are the best, you can make an informed decision by analyzing the ingredients of each. Understanding the functions of the ingredients in Palmolive shampoo can help you decide whether you should use this product or another one. While most Palmolive shampoos share similar basic ingredients, specific formulas may contain others. Be sure you review allergen information to prevent any unwanted side effects.
Video of the Day
Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate
Ammonium lauryl sulfate is one of the main ingredients in Palmolive shampoo, as well as many other shampoo products. According to the website Sci-Toys, this ingredient helps reduce the surface tension of water, which helps it spread throughout your hair. In addition, Sci-Toys notes that it can also be used as a foaming agent.
Methylisothiazolinone, also known as MIT, is an ingredient in many shampoos and other health care products. According to TruthInAging.com, MIT is a preservative that can kill select organisms, such as bacteria. The website explains that MIT's main function is to prevent the growth of fungi and bacteria in health care products. Large concentrations of MIT have been linked to Alzheimer's disease, but TruthInAging.com notes that the amounts in personal care products are too low to have an effect.
According to CosmeticsInfo.org, glycol distearate is used in many skin and hair care products and has lots of uses. Glycol distearate is a skin conditioning agent, which may promote a healthy scalp as part of Palmolive shampoo. In addition, CosmeticsInfo.org notes that glycol distearate is used to increase the viscosity, or spreading tendency, of cosmetics products. According to the site, glycol distearate is considered safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel, which is an independent group that includes experts in dermatology, toxicology, pharmacolgy and veterinary medicine. The U.S. Food and Drug Administration participates in the panel.
Cocamide DEA is used for many purposes, according to the website Useful Chemicals. Cocamide DEA acts as a skin protectant, foaming agent, stabilizer and viscosity enhancer. Despite cocamide DEA's use as a skin protectant, Useful Chemicals notes that the ingredient may cause skin irritation. In addition, cocamide DEA has the potential to irritate your eyes and respiratory system if it comes into contact with your face or you inhale its fumes.