Grape seed oil is often extracted from seeds of grapes used to make wine, explain Carol and David Schiller in “Aromatherapy Oils: A Complete Guide.” This unscented oil is added to skin care products and is used as a base to dilute essential oils. Grapeseed oil can be used on its own as a cooking, massage or moisturizing oil.
Video of the Day
Gentle on Sensitive Skin
If you have sensitive skin or are highly allergic to skin care products, try grape seed oil. Carol and David Schiller explain that grape seed oil is beneficial for people with sensitive skin who experience reactions to other types of oils. Highly allergic people generally do not exhibit skin reactions to this oil, as they often do when using other oils, explains Nerys Purchon in “The Essential Natural Health Bible.”
Exhibits Quick Absorption Rates
Grape seed oil soaks into your skin quickly, instead of leaving an oily coating on top of your skin as some oils do. This characteristic makes it a popular choice as a massage oil or skin moisturizer. Although it is a light oil, Purchon advises against its use if you have extremely oily skin.
Boasts Anti-Aging Properties
Ingesting grape seed extract might ward off free radicals that can lead to aging of the skin. It does this by raising the amount of antioxidants in your blood that fight free radicals, according to the University of Maryland Medical Center website. The antioxidants in grape seed extract have been touted to safeguard the elastin and collagen in your skin, which also fights off the aging process, UMMC states. More research is needed on these claims.
May Benefit Wounds
With the help of grape seed extract, your body might repair wounds on your skin more quickly and with fewer scars, explains Chandan Sen, co-author of a 2002 study at Ohio State University, published in "Free Radical Biology and Medicine." The researchers applied grape seed extract to wounds on the skin of animals and humans and found that wounds treated with grape seed extract healed more quickly that wounds that did not receive the extract.