Sweet almond oil is used in various cosmetic and skin care products. Sweet almond oil is non-greasy, is absorbed easily and leaves your skin feeling soft. Bitter almond oil is another type of almond oil and is not used in cosmetics as it contains a form of cyanide. Sweet almond oil, which has been used as early as the 16th century, works as an effective moisturizer.
Ultraviolet Radiation Protection
Almond oil can be used on your face to reduce the effects of ultraviolet B rays. The "Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology" reports that almond oil has been successful for preventing damage to skin caused by ultraviolet B rays. This study tested the effects of ultraviolet B rays on the skin for a period of 12 weeks. Subjects who were treated beforehand with almond oil experienced less photoaging of their skin.
Moisturizes Skin
Almond oil easily penetrates into your skin and contains many fatty acids. Fatty acids help our skin stay subtle and soft. As skin ages, cells lose their ability to retain moisture. When lacking in moisture, skin appears saggy. Almond oil, with its fatty acids, works to minimize loss of moisture to your skin by keeping the cell membranes healthy and functioning properly.
As a moisturizer, almond oil spreads easily onto your face and very little is required to gain full coverage. It also does not clog your pores and can moisturize the skin without increasing chances of acne.
Improves Skin Tone and Complexion
Due to its emollient properties, almond oil is used to improve both complexion and skin tone. Ancient Chinese, Ayurvedic and Greci-Persian medicinal schools have used almond oil to treat problematic skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. According to the Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery Department at the Salisbury General Hospital in the UK, almond oil has shown to reduce scarring. This finding encourages further research on the use of almond oil to reduce scar formation after surgery.
According to Natural-Home Remedies website, almond oil gives skin a healthy glow when used directly on the face. It can also be used to reduce eye puffiness and minimize dark circles.
Acne Prevention
When glands over produce keratin and sebum, pores get clogged and infected, resulting in acne. The best skin type to have to prevent acne flare-ups is soft and non-oily. Fatty acids help prevent acne by dissolving fatty deposits in clogged pores and they help repair damaged skin. Almond oil contains many fatty acids, which are beneficial for reducing acne flare-ups.
Soft Fragrance
Sweet almond oil has a subtle, soft, and nutty fragrance. Used in cosmetic facial care products, sweet almond oil brings a pleasant fragrance to the product and eliminates the need for additional fragrances.
References
- Dermaxime: Almond oil in cosmetic use for a satin smooth skin
- "Journal of Cosmetics Dermatology": Effect of pre-treatment of almond oil on ultraviolet B-induced cutaneous photoaging in mice
- Complementary Therapies in Clinical Practice: The uses and properties of almond oil
- Fitday: How Essential Fatty Acids Keep Skin Healthy
- Natural-Home Remedies: Nourishment With Almond Oil



Member Comments