Shea butter has gained in popularity in Western culture fairly recently, though the knowledge of its usefulness and benefits has been known in Africa, where it originates, for thousands of years. Shea butter is used in skin and hair products, which many people use for its claim to improve poor skin conditions and appearances.
Description
Shea butter is a cream-colored substance that is solid at room temperature and liquefies around body temperature. Shea butter is made from the extraction of nuts from the karite nut tree that originates and exists primarily in the regions of West and Central Africa. It can take roughly 30 years to grow a crop of karite that yields oleic and stearic fatty acids, which give shea butter many of its unique properties. Shea butter has played a role in traditional African medicine for thousands of years.
Explanation
The fatty acids that exist in karite nuts and shea butter promote elasticity and moisturize the skin. The fatty acids in shea butter compensate for lipid (fat) deficiency in the cells of the skin. VitaminStuff.com explains that one of the qualities of shea butter is due to its containing vitamins A and E, which are known for having antioxidant qualities. These vitamins are associated with protecting cells from free radicals and environmental damage.
Types
Shea butter comes in different forms, depending on production and intent of use. Raw shea butter is extracted from karite nuts through the use of water and has no additional additives, dyes or scents added. Refined shea butter goes through some processing but many of its original qualities are still present. Highly refined shea butter is extracted by chemicals and has gone through significant amounts of processing that eliminates the impurities, changes the color and reduces or gets rid of the natural smell of the product.
Uses
Traditional shea butter is used as a topical treatment for conditions such as dry skin, blemishes, scars and wrinkles; a massage cream for tight and sore muscles; and as a sunblock. Shea butter is also used in lotions, soaps, shampoos and other hair and skin products. The SheaButter website explains that shea butter can be used in aiding cases of eczema, dermatitis, skin discoloration, arthritis, stiff joints and bruising.
Considerations
VitaminStuff.com explains that many distributors sell shea butter in different forms and at different prices, though all shea butter is not created equal. The website advises that you research the product, its origin and its process of production before purchasing the item.
Shea butter may contain various skin irritants and is not recommended for people with allergies to nuts or latex. If you have persistent or severe skin irritations or conditions, you should consult your physician or dermatologist.



Member Comments