Safflower Oil for Skin Care

Safflower Oil for Skin Care
Photo Credit Ralf Nau/Lifesize/Getty Images

The safflower plant, or Carthamus tinctorius, is native to the Mediterranean and is grown throughout Europe and the United States. Like sunflower oil, the oil from this plant can be used for a variety of purposes, including cooking and skin care. Keeping your skin moisturized is essential to maintaining its appearance and texture, and applying safflower oil can provide hydration and other benefits to your complexion.

Identification

The safflower plant looks like a thistle and can grow to heights between 1 and 3 feet. It has multiple branches, and each branch produces one to five yellow or orange flowers, although some varieties have red or white flowers. Each flower contains 15 to 20 seeds, and the safflower oil is pressed from the seeds.

Benefits

Safflower oil acts as a diuretic, and Holistic Online states that you can drink a tea made with the oil to produce perspiration on your skin. Applied topically, the oil can moisturize skin that has been dried out by hot water or harsh weather. MotherNature.com recommends soothing itchy, irritated skin by applying a vegetable oil, such as safflower oil, and states that this is a safe and effective way to moisturize your skin. Moisturized skin is better able to ward off damage and keep its barriers intact, and this will help keep your skin from getting parched or flaky.

Application

Bathe or shower in warm water, and wash with a soap that contains a fatty substance such as safflower oil. This will cleanse your skin without stripping it of moisture. Once you finish, pat dry and immediately smooth on a thin layer of pure safflower oil. According to MotherNature.com, this will lock the moisture in your skin and prevent it from feeling tight or dried out. Apply more throughout the day as needed.

Additional Tips

You can also get the benefits of safflower oil by consuming it. Holistic Online states that a recommended dose is 15 to 20 drops of the tincture per day. The oil can also be used for cooking and as a substitute for oils and spreads that are higher in fat. According to a North Dakota State University webpage, it is lower in saturated fats than olive oil, and it is high in both monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fatty acids.

Warnings

Do not use or consume safflower oil without first checking with a doctor. If you experience any adverse skin reactions or rashes upon applying the oil, discontinue using is and seek a doctor's attention.

References

Article reviewed by Kirk Ericson Last updated on: Jun 14, 2011

Must see: Photo Galleries

Member Comments