Magnesium Carbonate Uses

Magnesium Carbonate Uses
Photo Credit health supplement pills image by weim from Fotolia.com

Chances are, you encounter magnesium carbonate at some point in your daily activities. It’s a naturally occurring compound that finds its way into several of the products you use, and it may even be added to the ground under your feet. It’s non-soluble, making it a useful water barrier, and its base pH makes it an effective antacid.

Soil Hardener

Agricultural irrigation suffers from evaporation and runoff, adding operating costs for farmers and threatening crops. Retention ridges mitigate the problem to a degree, but erosion minimizes the effect if the ridges are not treated with a soil hardener, like magnesium carbonate. Hardened ridges keep irrigation water where it’s supposed to be while blocking runoff from neighboring farms that may contain incompatible pesticides.

Antacid

Magnesium carbonate is a base material which can neutralize excess stomach acid, alleviating the symptoms of indigestion. Unlike the other carbonates like sodium and calcium, magnesium carbonate has a laxative effect, so on its own, it can cause diarrhea. It is combined with aluminum in over-the-counter antacids to minimize the laxative effect. The U.S. Food and Drug administration categorizes magnesium carbonate as a substance “Generally Recognized as Safe,” or GRAS. However, if taken for prolonged periods, it can impair kidney function, and toxic doses cause a drop in blood pressure, leading to cardiac depression, according to pharmacist and eMed TV editor Kristi Monson.

Veterinary Medicine

A case study published in the "Canadian Journal of Comparative Medicine and Veterinary Science" details a case of calf scores, diarrhea that produces rapid dehydration in new calves. Six calves from the same heifer had died from the condition until the seventh, also afflicted, was treated with magnesium carbonate. The salt succeeded in treating the disorder where antibiotics had failed.

Cosmetics

Magnesium carbonate is included in cosmetics as a water absorbent, bulking agent and pH adjuster. It is also added as an opacifier to reduce transparency, which can help the cosmetic to more effectively hide blemishes.

References

Article reviewed by David Penick Last updated on: Jul 10, 2010

Must see: Photo Galleries

Member Comments