List of Dairy-Free Foods

Vegan Burritos
A vegan burrito on a plate. (Image: manukaphoto/iStock/Getty Images)

You may benefit from a list of dairy-free foods if you have a milk allergy, lactose intolerance or a casein-free or vegan lifestyle. Dairy-free products essentially do not contain any milk protein in their ingredients. If you or a dependent has a milk allergy, it is very important to read food labels carefully every time you shop, since manufacturers can change their ingredients to contain milk. In addition, food labeled “dairy-free” can still contain allergy-causing milk proteins, according to Food Allergy Research and Eduction.

Dairy-free Foods

Young woman shopping for juice in supermarket
A woman shops fro groceries at a market. (Image: danr13/iStock/Getty Images)

There are many foods that are not made from milk or do not have milk ingredients. In general, fresh or frozen fruits and vegetables, eggs, meats, beans, shellfish and fish are all dairy-free. Some processed meats such as deli sausages and kielbasa may have dairy, so check the labels carefully. Soy milk, rice milk, juices, soda, hydrolyzed infant formula, black coffee, wine and pure tea are some types of drinks that do not contain milk.

Dairy Alternatives

Person holding carton of soy milk
A woman holds a carton of soy milk. (Image: Jupiterimages/Creatas/Getty Images)

Butter, cheese, margarine, ice cream, yogurt, cream and curds are all products made from processing milk. These days, though, there are plenty of dairy products in the market that have dairy-free versions. Start with vegan or soy-based butter, cheese, ice creams and yogurt. Some soy cheeses may contain milk products so read the product labels. Rice-based puddings, frozen juice pops, milk-free sorbet and milk-free chocolates are dairy-free treats you can enjoy.

Cereal, Breads and Baked Goods

Bakery
Bread on display at a bakery. (Image: Darko Novakovic/iStock/Getty Images)

For breakfast, cereals containing toasted oats, rice or corn, as well as oatmeal, do not generally contain milk products, however some brands mix their cereals with milk ingredients so check the labels. Some bakeries bake bread, buns, rolls, pretzels, bagels and tortillas without milk, while others do. Most dry noodles and pasta are also milk-free. Most baked goods and mixes for cakes, cookies, brownies, frosting and glazes have milk ingredients, but there are some brands that are dairy-free.

Avoiding Dairy Ingredients

Some products may have the word “milk” in their ingredient list, while others do not list it explicitly, so it is important to be familiar with terms that may indicate the presence of dairy. Other terms for milk ingredients include whey, casein or caseinate, words with “lacto” or “lacta”, natural butter flavor, nougat, Recaldent, caramel, custard and curds, notes Go Dairy Free. Coconut butter or cream, milk thistle, shea butter, nut butter, cream of tartar are ingredients that are not made from dairy but do contain the words “butter” or “milk”. The FDA requires that the eight top allergens be noted on product labels if that allergen is contained in the food. At the end of the list of ingredients on a food label you will see "Contains," and then after it you will see any of the eight possible allergens. Since milk is one of the top eight, you can scan to the bottom of the label and if it says "Contains: Milk," then you know the product contains dairy.

REFERENCES & RESOURCES
Load comments
PARTNER & LICENSEE OF THE LIVESTRONG FOUNDATION

Copyright © 2019 Leaf Group Ltd. Use of this web site constitutes acceptance of the LIVESTRONG.COM Terms of Use, Privacy Policy and Copyright Policy. The material appearing on LIVESTRONG.COM is for educational use only. It should not be used as a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. LIVESTRONG is a registered trademark of the LIVESTRONG Foundation. The LIVESTRONG Foundation and LIVESTRONG.COM do not endorse any of the products or services that are advertised on the web site. Moreover, we do not select every advertiser or advertisement that appears on the web site-many of the advertisements are served by third party advertising companies.