Jojoba Oil Benefits

Jojoba Oil Benefits
Photo Credit lotion bottle image by caraman from Fotolia.com

Jojoba oil is actually a liquid wax derived from a jojoba seed. It offers a wide variety of benefits--everything from cosmetics to pesticides. It is an especially valuable component in many health and beauty aids. Historically, jojoba oil was used by the early Native Americans for many things, including wound treatment and skin healing. Many of its time-tested properties and effects on the body are just as useful today, despite all the other products on the market.

Moisturizer

Jojoba is beneficial as a moisturizer. The waxy oil-like substance hydrates the skin, hair and nails while it provides nutrients. In addition to providing a protective coating on the skin to keep bacteria and grime out and moisture in, it also helps to reduce and to prevent wrinkles and stretch marks.

Antibacterial and Hypoallergenic

Jojoba has antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. This makes it a useful treatment for acne, skin wounds and to soothe mild infections. Jojoba oil is hypo-allergenic, so it will not cause reactions on the skin and will not clog pores.

Long Shelf Life

Jojoba oil is resistant to spoilage, heat damage and rancidity. This is an important benefit, because it allows the properties of jojoba to be taken advantage of more readily. It does not need to be stored in the refrigerator, so you can carry any products containing jojoba (such as lotion) around in your purse. If you buy pure jojoba oil to use for health or cosmetic reasons, it will last even if you do not use it up in a certain amount of time.

Optimal Base Product

Jojoba oil is a high viscous liquid wax, which means it is a rather sticky and thick substance. This quality, in addition to its hydrating, hypoallergenic and long-lasting properties, makes it a great base product for many cosmetics, including lip gloss, shampoos, lotions and makeup.

References

Article reviewed by Helen Covington Last updated on: Mar 28, 2011

Must see: Photo Galleries

Member Comments