Gold Member Badge


  • You're all caught up!

Gluten-Free Chinese Foods

author image Marie Dannie
Marie Dannie has been a professional journalist since 1991, specializing in nutrition and health topics. She has written for "Woman’s Own," the "Daily Mail," the "Daily Mirror" and the "Telegraph." She is a registered nutritionist and holds a Bachelor of Science degree with honors in food science from the University of Nottingham.
Gluten-Free Chinese Foods
Use rice noodles in place of wheat noodles for gluten-free Chinese food. Photo Credit: Nettedotca/iStock/Getty Images

Gluten is a protein naturally found in wheat, rye, barley and malt. People who suffer from celiac disease or gluten sensitivity need to be careful about the dishes they choose when eating Chinese food, as gluten is commonly added to processed foods as a binding agent. Choose dishes made with rice, vegetables, meat that isn't battered and soy products such as tofu to keep your meal gluten-free.

Video of the Day

Tamari and Natural Soya Sauce

Soy sauce made through a natural fermentation rather than a chemical extraction process are considered gluten-free, even though soy sauce is made from fermented wheat. You may also choose Tamari, which is made from soy beans and is naturally gluten-free. Before ordering food in a restaurant, request that only natural soy or Tamari sauce be used to avoid any possible gluten contamination.

Gluten-Free Noodles

Tofu noodles — pressed, extra-firm tofu shaped into strands — are naturally gluten-free, as are all rice products, including rice noodles. Other gluten-free noodles featured in Chinese food include glass or cellophane noodles, also sometimes known as mung bean noodles. These are characteristically transparent when fully cooked. If you are ordering a dish that may contain wheat noodles, which contain gluten, ask for rice noodles or another gluten-free noodle instead.

MSG Is Safe

While many people are wary about the flavor agent called monosodium glutamate, or MSG, it is considered safe for those who are looking to avoid gluten in their diet. Although MSG used to be made from wheat gluten, it is now more commonly made from beets and is gluten-free. If you are unsure about MSG and its effects on your overall diet, request that dishes be made MSG-free.

Gluten-Free Chinese Dishes

Classic Chinese dishes, including stir-fried rice vermicelli and fried rice dishes, are all naturally gluten-free if you make them with natural soy sauce or Tamari. Many hot pot and sizzling-plate dishes, such as beef and broccoli and Buddha's delight, are also naturally gluten-free, as they do not include wheat products. While chow mein is made with wheat noodles, other fried noodle dishes, such as chow fun -- made with rice noodles -- are gluten-free.

Avoid Deep-Fried Foods

While some deep-fried Chinese foods are made with a cornstarch or rice flour batter, it is more common for them to be made with a wheat-flour-based batter. This is the case for many Americanized Chinese dishes, such as General Tso's chicken or lemon chicken. Avoid deep-fried Chinese foods unless you can be sure that the batter is made with a rice or cornstarch batter. Also avoid foods that use wheat flour for wrappers, such as dumplings and egg rolls.

LiveStrong Calorie Tracker
Lose Weight. Feel Great! Change your life with MyPlate by LIVESTRONG.COM
  • Gain 2 pounds per week
  • Gain 1.5 pounds per week
  • Gain 1 pound per week
  • Gain 0.5 pound per week
  • Maintain my current weight
  • Lose 0.5 pound per week
  • Lose 1 pound per week
  • Lose 1.5 pounds per week
  • Lose 2 pounds per week
  • Female
  • Male
ft. in.



Demand Media