What Is Olefin Sulfonate?

Make-up products
Cosmetic products contain different chemicals. (Image: Kasiam/iStock/Getty Images)

Cosmetic products often contain a variety of compounds with unusual names. These chemicals, such as olefin sulfate, typically work to tweak the underlying chemistry of the soap or beauty product and generally are present only in small amounts.

Source

Although olefin sulfonate is found in many synthetically created cosmetics and soaps, it naturally occurs in some products. Olefin sulfonate is a component of both coconut oil and petroleum and can be extracted from these products.

Use

Olefin sulfonate is a surfactant. This means that it helps oily molecules and compounds dissolve in water. Because the skin often has oil on its surface, olefin sulfonate is often included in many soaps, cosmetic products and detergents to enable the other chemicals to be more effective.

Safety

Olefin sulfonate is generally considered to be safe for use on humans, according to the Environmental Working Group's Cosmetics Database. There is some mild evidence, however, that in high doses this compound can have some toxic effects, so it is often used only in small quantities.

REFERENCES & RESOURCES
Comments
PARTNER & LICENSEE OF THE LIVESTRONG FOUNDATION

Copyright © 2018 Leaf Group Ltd. Use of this web site constitutes acceptance of the LIVESTRONG.COM Terms of Use, Privacy Policy and Copyright Policy. The material appearing on LIVESTRONG.COM is for educational use only. It should not be used as a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. LIVESTRONG is a registered trademark of the LIVESTRONG Foundation. The LIVESTRONG Foundation and LIVESTRONG.COM do not endorse any of the products or services that are advertised on the web site. Moreover, we do not select every advertiser or advertisement that appears on the web site-many of the advertisements are served by third party advertising companies.