Sunflower oil is made from sunflower seeds. The seeds contain about 39 to 49 percent oil. Sunflowers originated in North America and were domesticated by western native tribes about 1000 BC. European explorers found sunflowers from southern Canada to Mexico. It was in Russia in the 1860s that farmers developed strains with a high oil yield, and those strains were introduced back into North America after World War II.
Video of the Day
Sunflower oil has 120 calories and 13.6 g of fat per tablespoon. It is a good source of omega-6 essential fatty acid, containing 8.94 g per tablespoon. Essential fatty acids omega-3 and omega-6 are vital for health but cannot be manufactured by your body and must be obtained from food.
Uses in Food
Sunflower oil has a light taste and color, making it a good choice for salad dressings as it doesn't compete with the other flavors in the dressing. The light flavor and high smoking point make it a desirable oil for frying.
Sunflower oil is used in cosmetics because of its lack of fragrance, light texture and emollient qualities. It soothes and smooths your skin and helps to retain moisture.