Hazelnut oil is a carrier oil made from roasted, pressed hazelnuts. It has a pale yellow color, and absorbs easily into to the skin when applied topically. It has a nutty, somewhat sweet taste and a mild aroma. Hazelnut oil is used for a variety of skin care applications, and can also be used in food preparation.
Video of the Day
Roasted hazelnut oil's sweet taste and distinctive aroma makes it a worthwhile addition to your home pantry. It can be used in a variety of salad dressings, particularly vinaigrettes, according to the La Tourangelle website. Its taste works well with citrus fruits, raspberries and other naturally sweet foods. It can also be used as a substitute for olive oil in pesto--it easily absorbs the spicy flavor of basil.
Hazelnut oil can be used to lubricate the skin during massage therapy sessions. Since it easily penetrates the skin tissue, it helps keep the skin soft and elastic, according to the Eco Planet website. It absorbs fragrances from essential oils when blended, adding to its value as a massage oil. The massage recipient receives both the skin-softening benefits of the hazelnut oil and the calming benefits from the essential oils.
Homemade Skin Creams
You can use hazelnut oil as a base for skin creams and lotions, notes the Natural Beauty website. It can be used as an ingredient in natural homemade scar creams. This oil resists spoiling, allowing you to keep your homemade skin creams longer. Hazelnut oil is rich in vitamin E and essential fatty acids. Vitamin E may help reduce the appearance of scar tissue.
Oily Skin Remedy
In addition to its other skin uses, hazelnut oil may help correct oily skin. It is a mild astringent that can help tighten pores and regulate the excretion of oils by the skin's glands, according to the Eco Planet website. Hazelnut oil may be added to soaps, hair products, bath oils and lotions to help control excess oils.